Correia v. New Bedford Redevelopment Authority, 375 Mass. 1. Adverse possession The common law of Massachusetts states that the use of the property must have been open, notorious, adverse, and exclusive for those 20 years. 47-31. This holding fundamentally undermined the function of adverse possession as a devise to cure disputed title in favor In Jamnisek v. In other words, individuals or entities cannot acquire publicly owned land by adverse possession, and likewise municipalities cannot acquire privately owned land by adverse possession. ), 388 S.W.2d 769. MCL 600.5821 prohibits any claims for adverse possession, acquiescence, or a prescriptive easement against the State of Michigan and "a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission.". Frequently, a person who is adversely possessing another'sContinue reading The Doctrine . When a judge says a case will be boring, you can believe it.